Privacy Policy

Startup Grind, INC.
Privacy Policy

Overview
This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Startup Grind, Inc. (“Startup Grind”) and applies to information collected when you use or access Startup Grind’s website at www.Startup Grind.com (the “Website”) or when your information is submitted to Startup Grind by our customers via the services we offer to them (our “Product”) (collectively, the “Startup Grind Service”). We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use, and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Changing our Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the end of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Startup Grind Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using the Startup Grind Service. Your use of the Startup Grind Service after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collected
We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways:

Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit our websites and/or use the Startup Grind Product.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Startup Grind Service. When you access or use the Startup Grind Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Do Not Track. Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information
We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the Startup Grind Service. For example, we may share personal information about you:

Collaboration and Sharing Features
The Startup Grind Service offers collaboration features which allow you to share your Content through the Startup Grind Service. As a function of the collaborative nature of the Startup Grind Service, and based on the permissions and settings you choose, the use of such features enables the sharing of Content with people you want to collaborate with.

Global Data Privacy Protection
Currently, Startup Grind uses model contract clauses as the basis for it’s approach to global data privacy protection and compliance with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. These contractual clauses provide adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and as regards the exercise of the corresponding rights.

Security
You may access your Product account information and our service only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised in any way. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password to us.
If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@startupgrind.com


Your Choices
Account Information and Retention. You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your Product account and modifying your information, or by emailing us at privacy@startupgrind.com We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your Product account, please email us at privacy@startupgrind.com but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your Product account is active or as needed to provide you with the Startup Grind Service. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers as directed by paying customers. Startup Grind will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Upon request, Startup Grind will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information that we are aware of. To request this information, contact us at privacy@startupgrind.com

Promotional and Newsletter Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from Startup Grind by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@startupgrind.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the Startup Grind Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the Startup Grind Service.

California Residents. Under California law, California Residents who have an established business relationship with Startup Grind may choose to opt out of Startup Grind’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out at any time after granting approval, email privacy@startupgrind.com Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

Links to Third-Party Websites
We may place links on the Startup Grind Service, including the Startup Grind blog. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of Startup Grind. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Our Policy Toward Children
The Startup Grind Service is not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@startupgrind.com  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. Please note, if you are under the age of 13, you may not use our website, products, or services.

Contacting Us
Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@startupgrind.com  or to:
Startup Grind, Inc.
1491 Edgewood Dr.
Palo Alto, CA, 94301